HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS.

 

Vicky Koupal (1 of the top 2 projects out of 67 projects)

 

1.) Grand Winner (All expense paid trip to International Science Fair in Albuquerque, NM)

2.)  $1000 DWU Scholarship

3.) NABT( National Association for Biology teachers.)

 

Hilary VanGerpen and Leslie VanGerpen (Number 1 group project out of 47 group projects)

 

1.)    Grand Winner (All expense paid trip to International Science Fair in Albuquerque, NM)

2.)    $1000 DWU Scholarship

 

Michaela Meiers

 

1.)    2nd Life & Behavioral Science Award

2.)    $500 DWU scholarship

 

Brian Kelley

 

1.)    2rd Physical Science & Engineering

2.)    $500 DWU scholarship

3.)    Herbert Hoover Young Engineer

4.)    OOAA (National Oceanic & Atomosphere Admin.)

5.)    SD Academy of Science

6.)    United States Dept. of the Army

Frank Wiebenga

 

1.)    3rd Physical Science & Engineering

2.)    $250 DWU scholarship

3.)    DWU math Dept. Award

 

Lauren VanGerpen and Hayley Hento

 

1.)    Honorable Mention in group division

2.)    United States Metric Ass.

3.)    Water Environment Federation.

 

 

 

Tanner Hento and Nathan Snyder

 

1.)    Award of merit in group division

2.)    Best New Idea award

3.)    SD Academy of Science

 

Megan Poppe and Brandi Gau

 

1.)    Award of merit in group division

2.)    SD Academy of Science

 

Clarence Vanderlie and Blair DeJong

 

1.)    Mu Alpha Theta Math award

 

Ted Fennema

 

1.)    Award of merit in Physical science and Engineering

2.)    SD Council of teachers of mathematics

 

Gina Cuka

 

1.)    Award of merit in group division

 

Abbey Cuka

 

1.)    Award of Merit in Life and behavioral sciences.

 

Keith Fennema

 

1.) United States Dept. of the Army award

JUNIOR HIGH AWARDS:

 

Jordon Johnson

 

1.)    1st place in Life and Behavioral sciences

2.)    United States Air Force award

3.)    Dr. Farney excellence and enthusiasm in science award.

4.)    Discovery Young Scientist Challenge award.

 

Mathew Johnson

 

1.)    2nd Place in Physical Sciences and Engineering.

2.)    Discovery Young Scientist Challenge Award.

 

Cheyenne Zimmerman

 

1.)    Honorable mention in Life and Behavioral Sciences.

2.)    Discovery Young Scientist Challenge Award

 

Alex Petrik

 

1.)    Honorable Mention in Physical Sciences and Engineering.

2.)    Discovery Young Scientist Challenge Award.

 

Wyatt Beeson and Tyler VanDuysen

 

1.)    Award of merit in group division

 

Voni Finck and Kari Rucktaeschel

 

1.)    Innovative Ideas- Mitchell Science club.